Find your local Child Support and Social Service Office here! Not a government website.

I pay child support monthly. Why can’t I claim my child as a dependent?

Q) I pay child support every month. I buy extras like school clothes and pay for field trips. Why can’t I claim my child as a dependent?

A) Under domestic relations tax provisions set forth by the Internal Revenue Code, for divorced or separated parents, the parent who has custody for a greater portion of the calendar year is entitled to the dependency exemption for the child (See 26 U.S.C. 152(e)). In some cases, a court or administrator will address the issue of who can claim the dependency. Also, the parent with custody can provide the other parent with a written statement that he/she may take the exemption for a given year. See IRS Publication 504. In the case of parents who have never married, the IRS gives information about who can be claimed as a dependent in their Publication 501

Sorry, comments are closed for this post.

State Child Support Offices

AL AK AZ AR CA CO CT DC DE FL GA HI ID IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MD MA MI MN MS MOMT NE NV NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH OK OR PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VT VA WA WV WI WY

DISCLAIMER: This site is NOT affiliated with any government sites or agencies, this site is for informational purposes only. If you have questions about child support issues it’s always best you contact your local child support office. 

child_support_person